Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Megasphaera micronuciformis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:122Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BU057
Oral Strain P4A_FAAD16
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Negativicutes
Order:Veillonellales
Family:Veillonellaceae
Genus:Megasphaera
Species:micronuciformis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 122BU057,122_6527
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:2  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:253  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:3539  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 114 / 34879 = 0.327%
Rank Abundance = 62
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2008-01-09 15:19:37

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute