Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Prevotella denticola
Human Microbial Taxon ID:291Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacteroides denticola
Oral Clone AH005
Oral Clone AO036
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Prevotellaceae
Genus:Prevotella
Species:denticola
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 291AH005,291AO036,291_3524
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:44  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:667  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:13971  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 61 / 34879 = 0.175%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 106
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
5 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-01-13 08:15:32

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute