Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Prevotella sp. HMT 317
Human Microbial Taxon ID:317Body Site:Oral
Status:
Unnamed - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Strain TFI-B31FD
Oral Strain TFI-F0055
Reference Strain:
F0108
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Prevotellaceae
Genus:Prevotella
Species:sp. HMT 317
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 317_5061,317_8624
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:395  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:5808  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 66 / 34879 = 0.189%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 100
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Prevotella sp. Oral Taxon 317 strain F0108 has been isolated from a human subject by the Moore's Laboratory in April 1992. The subject was a 38 year old American black female. The bacteria was isolated from the subgingival oral biofilm at a healthy site. The bacteria was grown in anaerobic conditions. The partial 16S ribosomal RNA gene was deposited to GenBank under the reference FJ577255. The strain is available at www.bei.org under the reference HM-5. This strain is part of the reference strains for the oral section of the Human Microbiome Project.
Curator:  Jacques Izard
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  Jacques,  2009-12-11 13:27:23

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute