Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Bacillus subtilis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:468Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacillus globigii
Vibrio subtilis
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Bacillales
Family:Bacillaceae
Genus:Bacillus
Species:subtilis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 468_8486
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:29183  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:22367  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:255090  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 46 / 34879 = 0.132%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 137
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
13 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-04 14:53:27

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute