Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Prevotella melaninogenica
Human Microbial Taxon ID:469Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacterium melaninogenicum
Bacteroides melaninogenicus
Fusiformis nigrescens
Hemophilus melaninogenicus
Ristella melaninogenica
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Prevotellaceae
Genus:Prevotella
Species:melaninogenica
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 469_3525
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:546  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:458  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:11522  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 78 / 34879 = 0.224%
Rank Abundance = 89
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
3 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute