Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:494Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone IR009
Eubacterium saburreum
Type Strain:
JCM11021
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Lachnospiraceae [XIV]
Genus:Lachnoanaerobaculum
Species:saburreum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 494IR009,494_RDP
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:2  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:627  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:11518  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 109 / 34879 = 0.313%
Rank Abundance = 66
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Recently renamed in paper "Lachnoanaerobaculum a new genus in Lachnospiraceae; characterization of Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from human small intestine, Lachnoanaerobaculum orale gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from saliva and reclassification of Eubacterium saburreum (Prevot) Holdeman and Moore 1970 as Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum comb. nov". PMID: 22228654.  The genome for this strain is available as Eubacterium saburreum DSM 3986 (AEPW00000000).  The name change is not yet refledted for the genome at NCBI (11-02-2012).
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-02 08:26:09

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute