Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lactobacillus brevis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:558Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacillus casei g
Bacillus g
Betabacterium breve
Lactobacterium breve
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Lactobacillaceae
Genus:Lactobacillus
Species:brevis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 558_0328
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:567  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:1878  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:27491  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 1 / 34879 = 0.00287%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 459
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
3 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-06-09 15:11:10

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute