Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Campylobacter curvus
Human Microbial Taxon ID:580Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Wolinella curva
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Epsilonproteobacteria
Order:Campylobacterales
Family:Campylobacteraceae
Genus:Campylobacter
Species:curvus
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 580_4313,580_C10
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:13  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:119  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:6992  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 6 / 34879 = 0.0172%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 332
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Campylobacter curvus rRNA sequences come in long (with IVS) and short (without IVS) forms. Reference sequence C. curvus I is short form, C. curvus II is long form.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-01-25 08:33:18

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute