Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Granulicatella elegans
Human Microbial Taxon ID:596Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Abiotrophia elegans
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Carnobacteriaceae
Genus:Granulicatella
Species:elegans
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 596_2532,596_5408
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:20  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:176  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:3119  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 136 / 34879 = 0.390%
Rank Abundance = 52
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute