Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Enterococcus faecalis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:604Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Enterococcus proteiformis
Enterocoque
Micrococcus ovalis
Micrococcus zymogenes
Streptococcus faecalis
Streptococcus glycerinaceus
Streptococcus liquefaciens
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Enterococcaceae
Genus:Enterococcus
Species:faecalis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 604_8293
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:11756  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:51809  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:1140113  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 138 / 34879 = 0.396%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 50
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
25 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-08 11:40:35

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute