Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Finegoldia magna
Human Microbial Taxon ID:662Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Peptococcus magnus
Peptostreptococcus magnus
Type Strain:
ATCC 15794
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Peptoniphilaceae
Genus:Finegoldia
Species:magna
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 662N000B,662_4677
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:68  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:430  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:20646  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 0 / 34879 = 0.000000%
Rank Abundance = Not found by Cloning
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
6 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Finegoldia magna is not believed to be a resident of the human oral cavity. There have been no reports of its isolation verified by molecular sequence analysis.
Cultivability:
Forms small (< 0. 5mm diameter) colonies after 48-h anaerobic incubation on Blood Agar plates.
Phenotypic Characteristics:
Gram-positive, large, cocci occurring singly and in pairs, tetrads and clusters [2]. Obligately anaerobic and weakly saccharolytic, producing small amounts of acid from glucose and fructose. Ammonia is produced from glycine but not glutamine. Urease is not produced. The major end-product of metabolism is acetate. The mol % G+C content of the DNA is 32-34.
Prevalence and Source:
Not thought to be part of the oral microbiota but has been isolated from extra-oral soft tissue infections of the head and neck.
Disease Associations:
It is thought to be part of the female urogenital microbiota and is one of the commonest clinical anaerobic isolates from wounds and abscesses, primarily associated with the gastrointestinal and urogenital tracts. Is unusual among anaerobes in that it can cause infections, which may be serious, alone in pure culture [1].
References:
PubMed database:
[1] Murdoch DA. Gram-positive anaerobic cocci. Clin Microbiol Rev. 1998 Jan;11(1):81-120  [PubMed]
Non-PubMed database:
[2] Holdeman Moore LV, Johnson JL, Moore, WEC. The genus Peptostreptococcus. Bergeys Manual of Systematic Bacteriology 1986; Vol. 2, pp. 1089-1090.  
   
Curator:  William Wade
Creation Info:   2007-12-28Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-08 11:48:40

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute