Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Mycoplasma salivarium
Human Microbial Taxon ID:754Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Asterococcus salivarius
Schizoplasma salivarium
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Mollicutes
Order:Mycoplasmatales
Family:Mycoplasmataceae
Genus:Mycoplasma
Species:salivarium
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 754_5583
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:89  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:77  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:604  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 3 / 34879 = 0.00860%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 387
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute