Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Neisseria sicca
Human Microbial Taxon ID:764Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Diplococcos pharyngis
Diplococcus siccus
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Betaproteobacteria
Order:Neisseriales
Family:Neisseriaceae
Genus:Neisseria
Species:sicca
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 764_9292
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:110  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:1955  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:16399  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 98 / 34879 = 0.281%
Rank Abundance = 77
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
4 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute