Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Prevotella fusca
Human Microbial Taxon ID:782Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
F0012
Prevotella sp. oral taxon 782
Prevotella genomosp. T2 Strain W1435
Type Strain:
CCUG 57946, DSM 22504, JCM 17724, W1435
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Prevotellaceae
Genus:Prevotella
Species:fusca
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 782F0012,782_4304
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:243  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:1937  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 1 / 34879 = 0.00287%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 459
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Prevotella fusca sp. nov. and Prevotella scopos sp. nov., isolated from the human oral cavity. PMID: 20495041
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-01 13:15:53

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute