Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Enterococcus italicus
Human Microbial Taxon ID:803Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Enterococcus saccharomininmus
Type Strain:
CCUG 50447, DSM 15952
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Enterococcaceae
Genus:Enterococcus
Species:italicus
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 803_6902
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:17  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:431  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:4785  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 47 / 34879 = 0.135%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 133
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:

According to Naser et al. 2006, Enterococcus saccharominimus Vancanneyt et al. 2004 is a later heterotypic synonym of Enterococcus italicus Fortina et al. 2004.  The GenBank reference is somewhat confusing as it has E. Saccharominimus in the header.

Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-01 12:58:59

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute