Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lactococcus lactis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:804Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacterium lactis
Streptococcus lactis
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Lactococcus
Species:lactis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 804N000B,804_8837
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:4733  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:14041  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:130303  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 208 / 34879 = 0.596%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 30
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
13 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-08 12:29:53

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute