Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Peptoniphilus indolicus
Human Microbial Taxon ID:840Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Micrococcus indolicus
Peptococcus indolicus
Peptostreptococcus indolicus
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Peptoniphilaceae
Genus:Peptoniphilus
Species:indolicus
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 840_4147
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:5  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:517  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:4523  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 4 / 34879 = 0.0115%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 365
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2013-03-25 08:19:55

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute