Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Actinomyces oris
Human Microbial Taxon ID:893Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Actinomyces naeslundii genospecies 2
Type Strain:
JCM 16131, ATCC 27044
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Actinobacteria
Class:Actinobacteria
Order:Actinomycetales
Family:Actinomycetaceae
Genus:Actinomyces
Species:oris
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 893_4727,893_5935
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:28  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:2317  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:2900  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 0 / 34879 = 0.000000%
Rank Abundance = Not found by Cloning
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:

Actinomyces oris HOT-893 is part of a cluster of taxa that includes Actinomyces sp. HOT-169, 170, 171, and 175.  Whether these taxa should be lumped into a single large fuzzy species or kept separate as distinct genotypes will require further investigation.

Curator:  
Creation Info:   fdewhirst  2013-01-15 08:23:44Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2013-01-15 08:37:43

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute