16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Peptostreptococcaceae [XI][G-1] [Eubacterium] infirmum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:105Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral strain W 1417
Strain Information:
NCTC 12940
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Peptostreptococcaceae [XI]
Genus:Peptostreptococcaceae [XI][G-1]
Species:[Eubacterium] infirmum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 105_3039

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:0  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:0  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 57 / 34879 = 0.163%
Rank Abundance = 113
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Eubacterium infirmum belongs to a phylogenetic cluster distant from Eubacterium limosum, the type species of the genus and is therefore not a member of Eubacterium sensu stricto. Along with many other members of this poorly-defined genus, E. infirmum will be assigned to a novel genus in due course.
Cultivability:
Slow growth on Fastidious Anaerobe Agar + 5% horse blood plates. After 7 days, colonies are approximately 1 mm in diameter, circular, convex and translucent.
Phenotypic Characteristics:
Cells are obligately anaerobic, non-spore-forming, nonmotile, Gram-positive, short rods (0.5 Ám by 1-2 Ám) [1]. Cells occur singly. Asaccharolytic. End-products of metabolism are moderate amounts of acetate and butyrate. The mol% G+C of the DNA is 38.
Prevalence and Source:
Found in the human mouth
Disease Associations:
Isolated from subgingival plaque in periodontitis.
References:
PubMed database:
[1] Cheeseman SL, Hiom SJ, Weightman AJ, Wade WG. Phylogeny of oral asaccharolytic Eubacterium species determined by 16S ribosomal DNA sequence comparison and proposal of Eubacterium infirmum sp. nov. and Eubacterium tardum sp. nov. Int J Syst Bacteriol. 1996 Oct;46(4):957-9  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  William Wade
Creation Info:   2007-12-31Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-08 11:46:37

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute