Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense
Human Microbial Taxon ID:107Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Strain F0167
Oral Strain C27KA
Lachnospiraceae [G-1] sp. oral taxon 107
Lachnospiraceae bacterium oral taxon 107
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Lachnospiraceae [XIV]
Genus:Lachnoanaerobaculum
Species:umeaense
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 107F0167
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:2  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:0  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 54 / 34879 = 0.155%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 118
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Lachnospiraceae bacterium Oral taxon 107 strain F0167 has been isolated from a human subject by the Moore's Laboratory in March 1988. The subject was a 14 year old American white male. The bacteria was isolated from the subgingival oral biofilm. The bacteria was grown in anaerobic conditions. The partial 16S ribosomal RNA gene was deposited to GenBank under the reference FJ577253. The strain is available at www.bei.org under the reference HM-7. The genome of this strain is available as ADDS00000000.  Recently named Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense in "Lachnospiraceae; characterization of Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from human small intestine, Lachnoanaerobaculum orale gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from saliva and reclassification of Eubacterium saburreum (Prevot) Holdeman and Moore 1970 as Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum comb. nov". PMID: 22228654.   The name change is not yet refledted for the genome at NCBI (11-02-2012).
Curator:  Jacques
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-02 08:31:22

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute