Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Neisseria oralis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:014Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Neisseria sp. F0314
Neisseria sp. oral taxon 014
Oral Clone AP085
Oral Clone AP015
Type Strain:
6332, DSM 25276, LMG 26725
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Betaproteobacteria
Order:Neisseriales
Family:Neisseriaceae
Genus:Neisseria
Species:oralis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 014AP085,014F0314
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:2  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:17  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:1  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 60 / 34879 = 0.172%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 109
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Neisseria sp. Oral taxon 014 strain F0314 has been isolated from a human subject by the Moore's Laboratory in June 1982. The subject was a 23 year old American white female. The bacteria was isolated from the subgingival oral biofilm at a healthy site. The bacteria was grown in anaerobic conditions. The partial 16S ribosomal RNA gene was deposited to GenBank under the reference GQ131417. The strain is available at www.bei.org under the reference HM-91. This strain is part of the reference strains for the oral section of the Human Microbiome Project.  The species has been named Neisseria oralis.  The genome is available as ADEA00000000.  The genome link above may be disrupted until name at NCBI officially gets changed.
Curator:  Jacques Izard
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-01 12:12:20

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute