16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Veillonellaceae [G-1] bacterium HMT 155
Human Microbial Taxon ID:155Body Site:Oral
Status:
Unnamed - Culture Lost
Synonym:
Oral Strain GAA14 [2]
Selenomonas genomosp. C2 [1]
Reference Strain:
F0256
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Negativicutes
Order:Veillonellales
Family:Veillonellaceae
Genus:Veillonellaceae [G-1]
Species:bacterium HMT 155
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 155GAA14,155_8628

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:0  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:0  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 115 / 34879 = 0.330%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 59
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomice 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
References:
PubMed database:
[1] Munson MA, Banerjee A, Watson TF, Wade WG. Molecular analysis of the microflora associated with dental caries. J Clin Microbiol. 2004 Jul;42(7):3023-9  [PubMed]
[2] Paster BJ, Boches SK, Galvin JL, Ericson RE, Lau CN, Levanos VA, Sahasrabudhe A, Dewhirst FE. Bacterial diversity in human subgingival plaque. J Bacteriol. 2001 Jun;183(12):3770-83  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-09-01 08:06:55

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute