16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Veillonella rogosae
Human Microbial Taxon ID:158Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Veillonella sp. oral taxon 158
Oral Strain F0412
Oral Clone BI029
Strain Information:
CF100, CCUG 54233, DSM 18960
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Negativicutes
Order:Veillonellales
Family:Veillonellaceae
Genus:Veillonella
Species:rogosae
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 158BI029,158F0412

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:5  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:12  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:4  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 39 / 34879 = 0.112%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 146
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1   View Genome
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Veillonella sp. oral taxon 158 strain F0412 was identified as Veillonella rogosae through 99.9% similarity of the rpoB gene to that of the type strain CF100.  16S rRNA genes also agree, but Beighton's six 16S rRNA V. rogosae reference sequences are unfortunately short and un-informative.  The genome for strain F0412 available as AENU00000000.  The genome link above may be unavailable until the genome sequence is renamed from Veillonella sp. oral taxon 158 to Veillonella rogosae at NCBI.  (11/01/2012)
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-01 12:21:11

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute