Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Actinomyces naeslundii
Human Microbial Taxon ID:176Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone EP011
Type Strain:
ATCC 12104, JCM 8349, NCTC 10301
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Actinobacteria
Class:Actinobacteria
Order:Actinomycetales
Family:Actinomycetaceae
Genus:Actinomyces
Species:naeslundii
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 176EP011,176_0512,176_1062
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:543  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:979  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:6152  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 79 / 34879 = 0.226%
Rank Abundance = 88
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
The Oral phylotypes 169, 170, 171, 175, 176, and 688 cluster together and all are probably members of the species Actinomyces naeslundii (a fuzzy group).  At this time, the Dewhirst laboratory has not examined whether strains classified as A. naeslundii genospecies 1 or 2 fall consistently into particular phylotypes in this cluster.  The taxonomy of this group is is discussed in the references [1-3].  Over the next year, we will be sequencing a number of actinomyces strains from the Moores' collection, and should be able to clarify these issues.

There is a vast literature o­n Actinomyces naeslundii which we will not attempt to review here.
Cultivability:
Easily cultivated
Moores' Collection included 34 isolates
Phenotypic Characteristics:
Gram positive, non-motile bacillus
Facultative anaerobe
Prevalence and Source:
Common member of dental plaque
Disease Associations:

Appears to contribute to periodontal disease.  Can be invasive and cause actinomycotic infections throughout the body. 

References:
PubMed database:
[1] Johnson JL, Moore LV, Kaneko B, Moore WE. Actinomyces georgiae sp. nov., Actinomyces gerencseriae sp. nov., designation of two genospecies of Actinomyces naeslundii, and inclusion of A. naeslundii serotypes II and III and Actinomyces viscosus Int J Syst Bacteriol. 1990 Jul;40(3):273-86  [PubMed]
[2] Putnins EE, Bowden GH. Antigenic relationships among oral Actinomyces isolates, Actinomyces naeslundii genospecies 1 and 2, Actinomyces howellii, Actinomyces denticolens, and Actinomyces slackii. J Dent Res. 1993 Oct;72(10):1374-85  [PubMed]
[3] Ramos CP, Foster G, Collins MD. Phylogenetic analysis of the genus Actinomyces based on 16S rRNA gene sequences: description of Arcanobacterium phocae sp. nov., Arcanobacterium bernardiae comb. nov., and Arcanobacterium pyogenes com Int J Syst Bacteriol. 1997 Jan;47(1):46-53  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2013-01-15 09:25:03

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute