16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Fusobacterium periodonticum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:201Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BS011
Strain Information:
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Fusobacteria
Class:Fusobacteriia
Order:Fusobacteriales
Family:Fusobacteriaceae
Genus:Fusobacterium
Species:periodonticum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 201BS011,201_5405

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:28  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:1380  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:18876  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 53 / 34879 = 0.152%
Rank Abundance = 123
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
4   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Note: The taxonomy and phylogeny of the Fusobacterium nucleatum subspecies and related Fusobacterium periodontium and Fusobacterium naviforme is not well defined. The 16S rRNA sequence information is probably not reliable for putting strains into valid Fusobacterium nucleatum subspecies.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2008-04-11 09:30:43

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute