Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. polymorphum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:202Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BS019
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Fusobacteria
Class:Fusobacteriia
Order:Fusobacteriales
Family:Fusobacteriaceae
Genus:Fusobacterium
Species:nucleatum subsp. polymorphum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 202_7812
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:7  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:114  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:4848  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 156 / 34879 = 0.447%
Rank Abundance = 46
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
7 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Note: The taxonomy and phylogeny of the Fusobacterium nucleatum subspecies and related Fusobacterium periodontium and Fusobacterium naviforme is not well defined. The 16S rRNA sequence information is probably not reliable for putting strains into valid Fusobacterium nucleatum subspecies.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2008-04-11 09:29:59

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute