Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Tannerella sp. HMT 286
Human Microbial Taxon ID:286Body Site:Oral
Status:
Unnamed - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BU063
Reference Strain:
W11665, W11666, W11667
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Porphyromonadaceae
Genus:Tannerella
Species:sp. HMT 286
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 286BU063
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:5438  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:12966  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 16 / 34879 = 0.0459%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 224
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
6 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
As the closest Tannerella forsythus, several investigators have attempted to culture this organism--as yet unsuccessfully.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-01-12 13:22:40

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute