16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Prevotella nanceiensis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:299Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BI027
Oral Strain KCL-W1169
Oral Strain TFI-F0039
Strain Information:
CCUG 54409
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Prevotellaceae
Genus:Prevotella
Species:nanceiensis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 299BI027

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:13  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:5799  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 8 / 34879 = 0.0229%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 309
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1   View Genome
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Prevotella sp. oral taxon 299 strain F0039 has been isolated from a human subject by the Moore's Laboratory in September 1981. The subject was a 44 years old American white male. The bacteria was isolated from the subgingival oral biofilm at an healthy site. The partial 16S ribosomal RNA gene was deposited to GenBank under the reference FJ577257. The strain is available at www.bei.org under the reference HM-3. This strain is now part of the reference strains for the oral section of the Human Microbiome Project.
Curator:  Jacques
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-01-25 08:15:45

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute