Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Pyramidobacter piscolens
Human Microbial Taxon ID:357Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BA121
Oral Clone C2ALM009
Oral Strain W5455
Type Strain:
W5455
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Synergistetes
Class:Synergistia
Order:Synergistales
Family:Dethiosulfovibrionaceae
Genus:Pyramidobacter
Species:piscolens
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 357BA121,357W5455,357_8615
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:3  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:313  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:5512  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 21 / 34879 = 0.0602%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 192
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
4 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Belongs to the cultivable cluster of the phylum "Synergistetes" and related to Jonquetella anthropi [1].
Cultivability:
After 7-day incubation on Fastidious Anaerobe Agar plates (incorporating 5 % horse blood), strains of this species form circular, entire, high convex colonies around 1 mm in diameter.
Phenotypic Characteristics:
Gram-negative, obligately anaerobic, cocco-bacilli to short bacilli. Strains are asaccharolytic and generally biochemically unreactive although hydrogen sulphide is produced. Acetic and isovaleric acids and minor to trace amounts of propionic, isobutyric, succinic and phenyl-acetic acids are produced as end products of fermentation. The G + C content of the DNA of the type strain is 59 mol %.
Prevalence and Source:
Found in the human mouth and vagina.
Disease Associations:
Has been isolated from dvanced dental caries, acute dentoalveolar infections and subgingival plaque in periodontitis.
References:
PubMed database:
[1] Vartoukian SR, Palmer RM, Wade WG. The division "Synergistes". Anaerobe. 2007 Jun-Aug;13(3-4):99-106  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  William Wade
Creation Info:   2007-12-31Latest Modification:  tsute,  2010-04-22 11:59:56

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute