Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Peptoniphilus sp. HMT 386
Human Microbial Taxon ID:386Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Unnamed - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone P4PA_156
Oral Strain THI-F0131
Reference Strain:
F0131
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Peptoniphilaceae
Genus:Peptoniphilus
Species:sp. HMT 386
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 386_8859
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:100  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:2796  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 4 / 34879 = 0.0115%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 365
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Peptoniphilus sp. Oral taxon 386 strain F0131 has been isolated from a human subject by the Moore's Laboratory in August 1978. The subject was a 54 year old American black female. The bacteria was isolated from the subgingival oral biofilm at a site with a moderate periodontitis. The bacteria was grown in anaerobic conditions. The partial 16S ribosomal RNA gene was deposited to GenBank under the reference FJ577254. The strain is available at www.bei.org under the reference HM-6. This strain is part of the reference strains for the oral section of the Human Microbiome Project.
Curator:  Jacques Izard
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  Jacques,  2009-12-11 13:26:10

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute