Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani clade 398
Human Microbial Taxon ID:398Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone P2PA_41
Streptococcus dentisani
Type Strain:
DSM 27088
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Streptococcus
Species:oralis subsp. dentisani clade 398
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 398_5045,398_7051
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:146  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:3867  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 410 / 34879 = 1.18%
Rank Abundance = 14
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
3 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
2017-05-04 (TC) This species was renamed from Streptococcus dentisani to Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani based on the published proposal by Jensen et. al. (2016). http://ijs.microbiologyresearch.org.ezp-prod1.hul.harvard.edu/content/journal/ijsem/10.1099/ijsem.0.001433
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  tsute,  2017-09-08 14:46:50

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute