Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Stomatobaculum longum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:419Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Moryella sp. HOT-419
Oral Clone C4ALM087
Type Strain:
DSM 24645
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Lachnospiraceae [XIV]
Genus:Stomatobaculum
Species:longum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 419_8618
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:30  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:4111  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 33 / 34879 = 0.094613%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 152
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Taxa in this cluster had been provisionally been placed in the genus Moryella because of their proximity to Moryella indoligenes. However, Epstein has named HOT-419 Stomatobaculum longum, and so this oral clade we will now place in the genus Stomatobaculum.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2013-04-12 13:37:12

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute