Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Streptococcus agalactiae
Human Microbial Taxon ID:537Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Streptoccocus de la mammite
Streptococcus difficilis
Streptococcus mastitidis
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Streptococcus
Species:agalactiae
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 537_5927
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:7417  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:72744  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:553055  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 2 / 34879 = 0.00573%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 409
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
11 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-09-08 15:44:52

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute