Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Staphylococcus aureus
Human Microbial Taxon ID:550Body Site:Nasal
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Micrococcus aureus
Micrococcus pyogenes
Staphlococcus pyogenes
Staphylococcus pyogenes
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Bacillales
Family:Staphylococcaceae
Genus:Staphylococcus
Species:aureus
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 550_3357
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:85269  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:368332  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:11181246  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 15 / 34879 = 0.0430%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 228
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
61 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute