16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Leptotrichia buccalis
Human Microbial Taxon ID:563Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Leptothrix buccalis
Strain Information:
ATCC 14201
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Fusobacteria
Class:Fusobacteriia
Order:Fusobacteriales
Family:Leptotrichiaceae
Genus:Leptotrichia
Species:buccalis
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 563_7788

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:83  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:33  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:6625  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 12 / 34879 = 0.0344%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 255
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Leptotrichia buccalis is a common oral bacteria.  Previously, all human oral Leptotrichia isolates were lumped into the single species, L. buccalis.  From 16S rRNA studies we now recognize that there are approximately 20 Leptotrichia species, five of which been named [2].  The early literature was confused as two organisms were called Leptotrichia buccalis [1].
Cultivability:
Leptotrichia buccalis requires anaerobic culture for initial isolation.  Some strains are reported to grow aerobically in the presence of CO2 on subsequent passage.
Phenotypic Characteristics:
Straight or slightly curved rods.  Cells 0.8-1.5 um wide and 5-15 um long.  Cells frequently arranged in chains or septate filaments.  Gram-negative, but may be Gram-positive in young cultures.  Ferments glucose and several other sugars to lactic acid.
Prevalence and Source:
Commonly found in dental plaque.
Disease Associations:

Leptotrichia buccalis is not commonly pathogenic, but has o­n rare occasions been associated with bacteraemia and endocarditis, particularly in neutropenic patients [3].   It has been endodontic leasions  by checkerboard hybridization [4].

References:
PubMed database:
[1] GILMOUR MN, HOWELL A Jr, BIBBY BG. The classification of organisms termed Leptotrichia (Leptothrix) buccalis. I. Review of the literature and proposed separation into Leptotrichia buccalis Trevisan, 1879 and Bacterionema gen. nov., B.  Bacteriol Rev. 1961 Jun;25:131-41  [PubMed]
[2] Eribe ER, Paster BJ, Caugant DA, Dewhirst FE, Stromberg VK, Lacy GH, Olsen I. Genetic diversity of Leptotrichia and description of Leptotrichia goodfellowii sp. nov., Leptotrichia hofstadii sp. nov., Leptotrichia shahii sp. nov. and Leptotrichia wadei sp. nov. Int J Syst Evol Microbiol. 2004 Mar;54(Pt 2):583-92  [PubMed]
[3] Ulstrup AK, Hartzen SH. Leptotrichia buccalis: a rare cause of bacteraemia in non-neutropenic patients. Scand J Infect Dis. 2006;38(8):712-6  [PubMed]
[4] Sassone L, Fidel R, Figueiredo L, Fidel S, Faveri M, Feres M. Evaluation of the microbiota of primary endodontic infections using checkerboard DNA-DNA hybridization. Oral Microbiol Immunol. 2007 Dec;22(6):390-7  [PubMed]
   
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2008-01-07 11:21:41

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute