Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani clade 058
Human Microbial Taxon ID:058Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Oral Clone BM035
Oral Clone BW009
Oral Clone C3MLM097
Oral Clone CH016
Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Streptococcus
Species:oralis subsp. dentisani clade 058
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 058BM035,058BW009,058_8632
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:355  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:3580  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 251 / 34879 = 0.720%
Rank Abundance = 26
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
2017-09-08 (TC) This species was suggested to merge with Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani (HOT398) based on the published genomic study by Jensen et. al. (2016). http://ijs.microbiologyresearch.org/content/journal/ijsem/10.1099/ijsem.0.001433. However since the 16S rRNA sequences AY005042, AY005043, AY005044, AY278632 that represent HOT058 form a distinct clade significantly away from that of HOT398 on the 16S rRNA phylogenetic tree, these sequences may represent a distinct strain for the species. We retained this HOT but changed the name to "Streptococcus oralis subsp. dentisani clade 058" so that future sequencing study can distinguish these sequences from others of this species.
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  tsute,  2017-09-08 14:52:55

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute