Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lactobacillus fermentum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:608Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacillus casei d
Bacillus d
Lactobacillus cellobiosus
Lactobacterium fermentum
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Lactobacillaceae
Genus:Lactobacillus
Species:fermentum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 608_8819
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:668  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:4339  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:31041  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 60 / 34879 = 0.172%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 109
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
6 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute