Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Tannerella forsythia
Human Microbial Taxon ID:613Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Bacteroides forsythus
Tannerella forsythensis
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Bacteroidetes
Class:Bacteroidia
Order:Bacteroidales
Family:Porphyromonadaceae
Genus:Tannerella
Species:forsythia
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 613_6495
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:511  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:188  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:8955  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 88 / 34879 = 0.252%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 81
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2016-01-18 08:38:38

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute