Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Neisseria gonorrhoeae
Human Microbial Taxon ID:621Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Diplococcus gonorrhoeae
Gonococcus neisseri
Merismopedia gonorrhoeae
Micrococcus der gonorrhoe
Micrococcus gonococcus
Micrococcus gonorrhoeae
Type Strain:
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Betaproteobacteria
Order:Neisseriales
Family:Neisseriaceae
Genus:Neisseria
Species:gonorrhoeae
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 621_7714
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:10913  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:23571  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:57815  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 0 / 34879 = 0.000000%
Rank Abundance = Not found by Cloning
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
16 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  ,  0000-00-00 00:00:00

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute