Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Rothia mucilaginosa
Human Microbial Taxon ID:681Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Micrococcus mucilaginosus
Stomatococcus mucilaginosus
Type Strain:
ATCC 25296, DSM 20746
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Actinobacteria
Class:Actinobacteria
Order:Actinomycetales
Family:Micrococcaceae
Genus:Rothia
Species:mucilaginosa
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 681_4690
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:40  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:151  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:12496  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 33 / 34879 = 0.094613%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 152
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
3 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-02-03 07:52:50

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute