Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Streptococcus oralis subsp. tigurinus clade 071
Human Microbial Taxon ID:071Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Strain TFI H6
Streptococcus tigurinus
Type Strain:
ATCC 15914
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Streptococcus
Species:oralis subsp. tigurinus clade 071
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 071_7062,071_8234,071_8631
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:0  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:226  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:3150  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 189 / 34879 = 0.542%
Rank Abundance = 37
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
2017-05-04 (TC) This species was renamed based on the published proposal by Jensen et. al. (2016). http://ijs.microbiologyresearch.org.ezp-prod1.hul.harvard.edu/content/journal/ijsem/10.1099/ijsem.0.001433
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  tsute,  2017-05-04 11:25:21

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute