16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Streptococcus pneumoniae
Human Microbial Taxon ID:734Body Site:Nasal
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Diplococcus pneumoniae
Micrococcus pneumoniae
Strain Information:
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Bacilli
Order:Lactobacillales
Family:Streptococcaceae
Genus:Streptococcus
Species:pneumoniae
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 734_3930

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:26730  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:69729  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:721821  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 62 / 34879 = 0.178%
Rank Abundance = 105
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
52   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  abby,  2009-06-09 16:27:38

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute