16S rRNA Refseq V15.2 Genomic RefSeq V9.03
Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Campylobacter rectus
Human Microbial Taxon ID:748Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Wolinella recta
Strain Information:
Check Global Catalogue of Microorganisms
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Proteobacteria
Class:Epsilonproteobacteria
Order:Campylobacterales
Family:Campylobacteraceae
Genus:Campylobacter
Species:rectus
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 748_4317,748_6973

View in phylogenetic tree

Download latest 16S rRNA reference gene sequences
PubMed Search:358  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:243  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:5923  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 12 / 34879 = 0.0344%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 255
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
2   View Genomes
View taxon in genome tree
View taxon in ribosome protein tree
View taxon in genomic 16S rRNA gene tree
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
N/A
References:
[1] Tanner, A.C.R., Badger, S., Lai, C.H., Listgarten, M.A., Visconti, R.A., and Socransky, S.S. Wolinella gen. nov., Wolinella succinogenes (Vibrio succinogenes Wolin et al.) comb. nov., and description of Bacteroides gracilis sp. nov., Wolinella recta sp.nov., Campylobacter concisus sp. nov., a Int. J. Syst. Bacteriol. (1981) 31:432-445  
   
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2008-01-14 08:02:41

Copyright 2007-2019 The Forsyth Institute