Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Lachnoanaerobaculum orale
Human Microbial Taxon ID:082Body Site:Oral
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Clone BE088
Lachnospiraceae bacterium oral taxon 082 str. F0431
Lachnospiraceae sp. strain F0431
Lachnospiraceae [G-1] sp. oral taxon 082
Type Strain:
N1, CCUG 60305, DSM 24533
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Firmicutes
Class:Clostridia
Order:Clostridiales
Family:Lachnospiraceae [XIV]
Genus:Lachnoanaerobaculum
Species:orale
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 082BE088,082F0431
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:1  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:2  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:0  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 15 / 34879 = 0.0430%
Rank Abundance = Tied for 228
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Recently named Lachnoanaerobaculum oral in paper "Lachnoanaerobaculum a new genus in Lachnospiraceae; characterization of Lachnoanaerobaculum umeaense gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from human small intestine, Lachnoanaerobaculum orale gen. nov., sp. nov., isolated from saliva and reclassification of Eubacterium saburreum (Prevot) Holdeman and Moore 1970 as Lachnoanaerobaculum saburreum comb. nov". PMID: 22228654.  The genome for this strain is available as Lachnospiraceae bacterium oral taxon 082 str. F0431 AGRL00000000.  The name change is not yet refledted for the genome at NCBI (11-02-2012).
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-11-02 07:53:21

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute