Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Kytococcus sedentarius
Human Microbial Taxon ID:855Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Micrococcus sedentarius
Previously provisional taxon A81
Type Strain:
ATCC 14392, DSM 20547
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Actinobacteria
Class:Actinobacteria
Order:Actinomycetales
Family:Dermacoccaceae
Genus:Kytococcus
Species:sedentarius
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 855_7359
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:13  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:43  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:7637  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 0 / 34879 = 0.000000%
Rank Abundance = Not found by Cloning
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
1 View Genome
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Was previously provisional taxon A81 in RefSeq Extended V1.1
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-01-31 14:40:51

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute