Human Oral Microbiome Taxon Description
Bifidobacterium longum
Human Microbial Taxon ID:862Body Site:Unassigned
Status:
Named - Cultured
Synonym:
Previously provisional taxon B54
Type Strain:
ATCC 15707, DSM 20219
More info at StrainInfo
Classification:
Domain:Bacteria
Phylum:Actinobacteria
Class:Actinobacteria
Order:Bifidobacteriales
Family:Bifidobacteriaceae
Genus:Bifidobacterium
Species:longum
NCBI Taxonomy ID:
16S rRNA Reference Sequences:
HOMD RefSeq ID: 862_3437
View in phylogenetic tree
Download latest 16S rDNA reference sequences
PubMed Search:835  [PubMed Link]
Nucleotide Search:4656  [Entrez Nucleotide Link]
Protein Search:101499  [Entrez Protein Link]
Abundance:
By molecular cloning:
Clones seen = 0 / 34879 = 0.000000%
Rank Abundance = Not found by Cloning
In other datasets:
TBD
Genome Sequence
15 View Genomes
 
Hierarchy Structure:    Hide or show the hierarchy structure
General Information:
Was previously provisional taxon B54 in RefSeq Extended V1.1.  Original reference seq for B54, AM990172, was chimeric.
Reference sequence NR_043437  is for Bifidobacterium longum subsp. infantis
Curator:  
Creation Info:   Latest Modification:  fdewhirst,  2012-02-01 08:12:14

Copyright 2007-2018 The Forsyth Institute